ALUMNI
The program's biggest promoters and supporters have been the alumni.  We encourage you to contact any of
the alumni below (by using their webpage & email address) and ask for yourself about this amazing
international leadership opportunity.  Their advice can usually be condensed into two letters, "Go!".  
ALUMNI YEARBOOK
2004 to present

International Program for School Leaders

2012 BRAZIL TEAM:
[SEE BIOS-CLICK]
Gail Inouye Bruce, California Reading & Literature
Project, Sacramento
Becca Todd, Berkeley Unified School District
Allen Monroe, Los Angeles Alliance for College Ready
Public Schools
Jana Davenport, Balboa Gifted Magnet, Los
AngelesMark Garren, Los Angeles Unified Sch District
Wadean Van Ruler, Turlock Unified School District
Lydia Ramos, Los Angeles Unified School District
Lucy Lee, Los Angeles Unified School District
Linda Keene, Los Angeles Unified School District
Jackie Armstrong, Los Angeles Unified School District
Carmelita Reyes, Oakland Unified School District
Alumni/Adjunct: Glenda Izumi
Paulo Alves, Rio Program Coordinator

2011 BRAZIL TEAM:   
[SEE BIOS-CLICK HERE]
Amira Mostafa, Tamalpais Union High School District;
Beverly Jarrett, Oakland Unified School District; Corbett
Elsen, Tamalpais Union High School District; David
Sondheim, Tamalpais Union High School District; Eve
Gordon, Oakland Unified School District; Gisela Diez,
Los Angeles Unified School District; Janine Antoine, Los
Angeles Unified School District; Jesus Becerra,
Capistrano Unified School District; Karen Williams, Los
Angeles Unified School District; Kim Stiffler, Tamalpais
Union High School District; Kimi Kean, Oakland Unified
School District; Leo Kostelnik, Bolinas-Stinson School
District; Nadia Shaiq, Celerity Charter School, Los
Angeles; Nancy Wasserman, Ross Valley School
District; Rene Martinez, Los Angeles Unified School
District; Yolanda Gardea, Los Angeles Unified School
District & Paula Harvey, El Tejon Unified School District.

2010 THAILAND TEAM:   
[SEE BIOS-CLICK HERE]
Katherine Carter, Manzanita SEED, Oakland
Tom Drescher, Tamalpais Union High School District
Melinda Fowler, Irvine Unified School District
Patrick Garcia, Monrovia Unified School District
Paula Harvey, El Tejon Unified School District
Suzanne Heck, Monrovia Unified School District
Jeanne Mellor, Alameda Unified School District
Jonathan Tiongco, Youth Policy Institute Charter Sch
Sally Truong, Youth Policy Institute Charter Schools

2010 BRAZIL TEAM:
[SEE BIOS-CLICK HERE]
Linda Bueno-Alahwal, Long Beach Unified SD
Nancy Compton, Sacramento City Unified SD
Merri Garcia, LA Alliance for College-Ready Schools
Janice Hickey, El Segundo Unified School District
Kirk Jordan, Santa Monica Blvd. Charter School
Chris Mullins, Los Angeles Unified School District
Michael Pardridge, Los Angeles Unified SD
Cleo Protopapas, Oakland Unified School District
Candy Quintanilla, Los Angeles Unified School District
Kenyatta Stiger, Los Angeles Unified School District

2009 THAILAND TEAM:
[SEE BIOS-CLICK HERE]
Mistie Barela, Partnership for Los Angeles Schools;
Esther Benjamin-Gas, Los Angeles Unified SD;
Elizabeth Bernal, Partnership for Los Angeles Schools;
Victoria Dye, South San Francisco Unified SD;
David Gottlieb, Marin Primary & Middle School;
Dennis Guikema, Urban Promise Academy, Oakland;
Elizabeth LeBorde, Tamalpais High School;
Dave Nygren, Rim of the World Unified SD;
Greg Stanley, West Covina Unified School District

2009 BRAZIL TEAM:
[SEE BIOS-CLICK HERE]
Claudia Barba, Davis Joint Unified School District;
Barbara Bowler, South San Francisco Unified School
District; Trent Cornelius, Los Angeles Unified School
District; Barbara Cruse, Los Angeles Unified School
District; Kelli Dove, South San Francisco Unified School
District; Elaine Eger, Berkeley Unified School District:
Daniel Gumarang, West Covina Unified School District;
Gina Hill, Oakland Unified School District; Mina
Hutchins, Emery Unified School District; Robert Meier,
Los Angeles Unified School District; Kim Noble,
Oakland Unified School District; Stela M. A. de
Oliveira, Los Angeles Unified School District; Esther
Soliman, Los Angeles Unified School District; Jenni
Taylor, Los Angeles County; Gabrielle Thurmond,
Emery Unified School District; Gia Truong, Oakland
Unified School District; Craig Wiblemo, Arcadia Unified
School District.

2008 THAILAND TEAM:   
[SEE BIOS-CLICK HERE]
Reyna Corral, LAUSD; Elva Cortez-Covarrubias,
LAUSD; Jerry Devries, LAUSD; Julie Duddridge,
Newport-Mesa Unified School District; Jenny Grant,
Saddleback Valley Unified School District; Jennifer
Huang, Alhambra Unified School District; Paige Kasun,
Novato; Marcia Koff, LAUSD; Debbie Kotani,
Alhambra Unified School District;
Victoria Littlejohn, LAUSD; Brunel Merilus, LAUSD;
Ginger Merritt, Los Angeles County Office of Education;
Giselle Quintero, LAUSD; Gustavo Reyes, LAUSD;
Andrea Rodrigues, LAUSD; Amy Rush, Alhambra
Unified School District; Nancy Sferra, LAUSD; Natalie
Tee-Gaither, Alhambra Unified School District; Laura
Turner, CHAT Center-Sacramento; Peter Van Tassel,
Oakland Unified School District; Sue Warnock-Brooks,
Fairfield-Suisun Unified School District.

2007 THAILAND TEAM:   
[SEE BIOS-CLICK HERE]
Paul Birkeland, Los Angeles Unified School District;
Monique Brinson, Santa-Monica Unified School District;
Daniel Guliasi, Novato Unified School District; Daniel
Gumarang, Los Angeles Unified School District; Joann
Kennelly, Centinela Valley Union High School District;
Emily Kirkpatrick, Roseland Elementary School District;
Craig Knotts, Celerity Nascent Charter School; JoAnne
Motter, Tustin Unified School District; Minh-Tram
Nquyen, Oakland Unified School District; and Yolanda
Rangel, Los Angeles Unified School District.

2006 THAILAND TEAM:   
[SEE BIOS-CLICK HERE]
Linda Babcock, San Luis Obispo County Office of
Education Court and Community Schools; Marcia
Encinas, Newport-Mesa Unified School District; Alicia
Hernandez, Chaffey Joint Union High School District;
Misah Karigaca,  Oakland Unified School District;
Nancy Kawata, Travis Elementary School District;
Michael Kellison, Ross Valley School District; Glenda
Lopez, San Bernardino Adult School, M. Kathleen
McNamara, Fresno Unified School District; Ann
Morton, Los Gatos-Saratoga School District; Lucy
Salerno, Travis Unified School District; Joni Siegel,
Chaffey Joint Union High School District; David Silver,
Think College Now- Oakland Unified School District;
Tracy Smith, San Rafael City Schools; Robin Spindler,
Berryessa Union School District; and Loretta Whitson,
Commissioner, Calif. Commission on Teacher
Credentialing (CCTC).

2005 THAILAND TEAM:   
[SEE BIOS-CLICK HERE]
Anthony Jackson, Culture & Language Academy
(LAUSD); Omar Ezzeldine, Tustin Unified School
District; Shelly Mason, El Tejon Unified School District;
Anna Mattos-Massey, Fairfield Suisin Unified School
District; Chuck Seligman, Enterprise Elementary School
District; Elaine Lui-Grondin, Private Practice; Scott Prell,
Riverside County Office of Education; and Debra Quan,
San Rafael City Schools.

2004 THAILAND TEAM:   
[SEE BIOS-CLICK HERE]
Sunny Franklin, Los Angeles USD; Karen Gerhard,
Capistrano Unified School District; Martin Griffin,
Escondido Unified School District; Patsy Janda, Irvine
Unified School District; Nancy Kozma, Fullerton Unified
School District; Diane Lappi, Capistrano Unified School
District; Karen Larsen, Gustine Unified School District;
Grace LaTegola, Grossmont Union High School District;
Jackie Littrell, Azusa Unified School District; Judy
Magee, Benicia Unified School District; Jamie Marantz,
Oakland Unified School District; and Batia Swed,
Orange Unified School District.